Friday, April 20, 2012
[…] This answer is the same whether or not the Indian boarding school is in Canada. Source/Date: 7/25/02 Legal and Related References: Social Security Act - section 477, 45 CFR 1355.20 5. Question: Are youth who have been dually adjudicated with both delinquent and abuse/ neglect determinations, but are placed only in a detention facility eligible for Chafee services? Answer: No. According to the definition of a child care institution, which is a foster care placement option at 45 CFR 1355.20, "detention facilities, forestry camps, training schools, or any other facility operated primarily for the detention of children who are determined to be delinquent" are not considered foster care placements. Therefore, a youth who is placed in a detention facility is not considered to be in foster care. If the youth has never been in foster care, Chafee funds cannot be used to serve him/her.