Monday, December 3, 2012
[…] 20
k.
A child's prior statement recorded at a Child Advocacy Center or similar facility may be offered under either §104.006 or §104.002, depending on the circumstances. While §104.002 would appear to be most closely tailored to the CAC type interview, at least one court has found that this section does not authorize admission of a child's statement in lieu of a child's testimony at trial.68 Since the purpose of a CAC interview is in part to minimize the trauma to a child, if the interview can't be used in lieu of a child's courtroom testimony that is a serious drawbac
TEX. FAM. CODE §104.005(a) provides that if the "testimony of a child is taken as provided by this chapter, the child may not be compelled to testify in court." If "testimony" is construed to include not only prerecorded videotaped testimony (TEX. FAM. CODE §104.003) and remote televised testimony (TEX. FAM. CODE §104.004), but also a child's videotaped statement at a CAC interview, a child's statement can be admitted under §104.002 without subjecting