Monday, December 3, 2012
[…] If an Indian child is involved, an order for foster care requires clear and convincing evidence, and termination of parental rights requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt.2
Standards of Proof at Each Phase
Type of Proceeding
Party With Burden
Standard of Proof
Authority
Removal Hearing
DFPS
Evidence sufficient to
"satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution"
TFC
§§ 262.101,
262.113
14th-day Adversary
Hearing -
Temporary Managing
Conservatorship
DFPS
Evidence sufficient to
"satisfy a person of ordinary prudence and caution"
TFC § 262.201
60-Day Status Review
DFPS
Preponderance
of Evidence
TFC § 105.005
180-Day Initial Permanency Hearing
DFPS
Preponderance
of Evidence
TFC § 105.005
1 TEX. FAM. CODE §104.001 ("Except as otherwise provided, the Texas Rules of Evidence apply as in other civil cases.").
2 25 U.S.C. §1912(e), (f). See Practice Guide, SECTION 9, SPECIAL ISSUES, Indian Child Welfare Act.
4
Subsequent Permanency
Hearing — Permanent
Managing Conservatorship
DFPS
Preponderance
of Evidence
TFC § 105.005
Involuntary Termination
DFPS
Clear and Convincing Evidence
TFC § 161.001