----------------------- Page 1-----------------------
[…] the facility in non-compliance, and could not be collaterally attacked in the license revocation proceeding. B. T. & (B)'s
Play & Learn Child Day Care Ctr. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 828 A.2d 436, 2003 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 467 (Pa. Commw.
Ct. 2003), appeal denied by 577 Pa. 698, 845 A.2d 819, 2004 Pa. LEXIS 299 (2004).
13. "Child abuse" is defined in 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6303(b), a provision of the Child Protective Services Act, 23
Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 6301 et seq. P.R. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 569 Pa. 123, 801 A.2d 478, 2002 Pa. LEXIS 1443
(2002).
14. In 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6303, the Child Protective Services Act, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 6301 et seq., de-
fines "serious physical injury" as "an injury that (1) causes a child severe pain, or (2) significantly impairs a child's
physical functioning, either temporarily or permanently. P.R. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 569 Pa. 123, 801 A.2d 478, 2002
Pa. LEXIS 1443 (2002).
15. Trial court properly granted the preliminary objections of a hospital and doctors in an action by a mother and grand-