----------------------- Page 1-----------------------
[…] Stat.
Ann. § 6341 , for expungement of an "indicated report" of child abuse, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6303, which, pursuant
to 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 6331, 6338, had been submitted to the statewide register of child abuse, should have been
granted because there had been no showing by the Department of Public Welfare (Pennsylvania) amounting to substan-
tial evidence that the injury resulted from criminal negligence, as defined in 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 302(b)(4). P.R. v.
Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 569 Pa. 123, 801 A.2d 478, 2002 Pa. LEXIS 1443 (2002).
43. In 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6303, the Child Protective Services Act, 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 6301 et seq., de-
fines "serious physical injury" as "an injury that (1) causes a child severe pain, or (2) significantly impairs a child's
physical functioning, either temporarily or permanently. P.R. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 569 Pa. 123, 801 A.2d 478, 2002
Pa. LEXIS 1443 (2002).
44. Trial court erred in denying the mother's request to have a child abuse report expunged because the welfare depart-
ment did not prove that the daughter experienced severe pain as required by 23 Pa. Cons.